Privacy Policy

About EventFirst and this Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully, as it describes what personal information we collect and obtain and how we use it.

EventFirst is bound by, and uses your information in accordance with, the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Information We Collect When You Use the Website

When you browse this website (“Site”), information about your visit is automatically stored in our web server logs. The server logs stores the details of the pages and content you request when you click on the links in our website. For example, it will store your IP address and the date and time of page requests.

We also collect information about your website usage using cookies. For more information about the cookies on this Site and how to disable cookies, please read the Cookie Policy.

You can browse our Site without providing us any personal information, but to purchase tickets, you must create a EventFirst account. Once you register with EventFirst some of the information we collect about your use of this Site will be linked to your EventFirst account.

Information We Request Directly From You

We collect various personal details when you fill in our registration and order forms. We also keep a record of your transactions with EventFirst and any correspondence between us.

You may be asked for further information if we run surveys, competitions, prize draws and other promotional activities. If this is the case, then this Privacy Policy will apply to the personal information you provide, but please check for any specific terms that apply each time you participate in these activities.

If you’d prefer not to give us any personal information when you purchase tickets for events, then please contact us.

The financial information we collect and how we use it is explained later in this Privacy Policy.

Your contact and account information

We will hold contact information you provide to us (e.g. name, address, phone number, email, country of residence, preferred language) when you create a EventFirst account, buy a ticket and/or participate in our competitions or promotions.

Your payment and billing information

We will not hold payment or billing information you provide to us, e.g. credit card number and post code when you buy a ticket, in connection with the handling of your ticket orders.

Information you post online

For example, we hold information you post on our website or on a third-party social media site to which we have access (including reviews you post or surveys you complete). When you post information online, you must not infringe the rights of others (including privacy rights) and you should be aware that others may use, tag and/or re-publish your information in ways that you might not expect (including in ways that are unlawful). You understand that we and others (including our Event Partners) may use and re-publish any data you post online publicly, on our website or when using apps or social media tools.

Information on your preferences

We may collect information about events you like or products you buy or enquire about (e.g. as part of a survey or from your review of an event). We may also hold information on interests and demographic categories inferred from your interactions with us in order to provide you a better service and to provide you with more focused information. For example, if you buy tickets to a certain show and lots of people who went to that show also bought tickets for a different concert, we might send you information about that concert.

We may use your information in the following ways and for the following purposes

To provide you with products, services, account information and support. For example, we might use your information to confirm your registration for an event. If you give us your friend’s information, we will use it to provide services you request from us. Before you give us a friend’s information, please do make sure that you have your friend’s permission to share that information with us. To send you communications in connection with your transaction and events you attend. For example, we might send you emails about your account or a ticket purchase or ask you if you would like to review an event you attended. We might also contact you about this Policy or any of our other policies or terms.

To identify trends and interests

We use your information to get to know what your preferences might be so we can improve our offering to you and so that your experience with us is more relevant and personal. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties, including to analyse customer behaviour.

To monitor and improve our products, services, and websites

We analyse your information to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this so that we can make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a more informed picture of how our customers use our current services, and to provide you with a more customised experience. To prevent or detect unlawful behaviour or to protect or enforce legal rights. For example, we may use your information to prevent ticket touting, misuse of our intellectual property (e.g. our or our Event Partner’s brands), or fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion or at an event) or other crimes.

For security purposes

We may use your information to protect the security of our company, employees, our customers, third parties and/or our/their property (including any events you may attend and our websites) as permitted by law.

For market research purposes

We may contact you as part of market research we are carrying out. You may choose not to participate.

To provide you with tailored advertising and online behavioural advertising

We may work with other companies to show you advertisements we think you may find relevant and useful. This may include advertisements displayed on our own websites or apps, or advertisements from us displayed on other companies’ sites. The advertisements you see may be based on information collected by us or third parties and/or may be based on your activities on our websites or third party sites. The second type of advertising is called ‘online or third party behavioural advertising’. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information and the choices you have.

For marketing purposes

Where you’ve agreed, you may be contacted by us by email, text message, telephone or other means with information or offers regarding our upcoming events, products or services (including newsletters). We may also send you information or offers on behalf of other businesses, but when we do this, we do not give those businesses your name and address. Where you’ve agreed to receiving information directly from selected third parties these parties may include charities and retail companies for example, companies offering financial, health, leisure or subscription services. As otherwise permitted by law. In limited circumstances, we may also use your information for other purposes where permitted by law.

You have certain choices about how we use your information

When you create an account, purchase tickets or download our apps, we may ask for your consent in order to collect, process or use your personal information for specified purposes.

If you wish to withdraw any consent you have provided to us for such use of your personal information, please write to us or tell us about your preferences using the methods described in this section.

You understand that if you choose not to give us consents, or if you withdraw consents, you may not be able to take advantage of one or more features we offer.

In addition to writing to us, you can opt out in the following ways:

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications. To stop receiving promotional emails, click here or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sure to send you transactional messages. For example, we may still contact you about your orders.

You can opt out of receiving our newsletters. To stop receiving our newsletters update your account settings or follow the instructions in any newsletter you get from us.

You can control and opt out of the use of cookies and tracking tools.

Our Event Partners

We will share any of your information with our Event Partners so that they can run the event for which tickets have been purchased, analyse customer behaviour, provide a better service and support to customers, and for any other purpose described in our Event Partners’ privacy policies (including marketing). You should read those policies to learn how they treat your information.

Our third party service providers

We may share your information with third parties so that they can provide services to us (e.g. a mailing house, a courier, a call centre provider, or a market research company), but where we do we will put in place a written agreement protecting your information.

If we think we have to in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements or to protect ourselves, Event Partners or third parties. Where permitted by law, we may also share information requested by a government agency or other authorised body or organisation, to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any Event Partner or third party, or in the detection and prevention of fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes or promotion or at an event) and other crimes.

Any successor to all or part of our business. Where permitted by law, we may give a successor your information to use for the purposes set out in this Policy – and we may also give a potential successor this information – but only where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of that information.

We use standard security measures

We have security measures in place to protect your information. The standard security measures we use will depend on the type of information collected. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or any privacy concerns, or would like to request copies of the information we hold about you, please contact us. Please do not include your credit card number or other financial or sensitive information in your email.

Information Which We Obtain

We may also add information to your details, which we have obtained from other companies or sources. For example, we may cross check the accuracy of the information we hold with other databases, or we may add demographic information. Much of this data is created using publicly available sources such as the edited electoral register or the Postal Address File, or is derived from market research such as consumer panel surveys.

How We Use Personal Information

Our Event Partners

As an authorised ticket agent, EventFirst sells tickets on behalf the providers of the live events for which you buy tickets. This might be an artist, venue, promoter, fan club, sports club or organisation, producer or sponsor. We refer to the organisers or providers of an event as our “Event Partners”. When you purchase tickets for an event, we share your personal information with our Event Partner, but only if you have bought tickets for the events that they are providing. There may be more than one Event Partner for each event.

EventFirst is data controller in respect of all of the information which EventFirst collects and receives about you when you use our services. The Event Partner (in common with EventFirst) is a data controller of the information which relates to their events.

Providing, Improving and Customising Our Services

We use your information primarily to provide you with the services and products you request, and related customer services (this includes providing this Site, website administration and security).

We also analyse this information to improve our understanding of you and our customer base in general. We do this so that we can make better decisions about our services, advertising, products and content, based on a more informed picture of how our customers use our current services, and to provide you with a more customised experience.

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may use this information to help us to determine which offers, information, discounts and promotions you would most like to receive.

Changing your Marketing Preferences

Sign up: new events often sell out fast, so a MyEventFirst account lets you set up alerts for your favourite artists, festivals, bands, teams, venues and other events to make sure you never miss out on an opportunity to buy tickets when they go on sale through EventFirst.

Please note that our systems may take a little time to fully register your updates, so if you continue to receive emails in the 48 hours after making changes, please accept our apologies and ignore them.

Please also note that you will always continue to receive customer service emails from EventFirst – these include order confirmations, event reminders, information about changes to an event you’ve purchased tickets for and reminders to print your TicketFast tickets.

From third parties

For example, if you choose to use an integrated social media feature on our websites or apps, the third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address. Your activities on our sites and apps may be posted to the social media platforms.

Information Sharing and Transfer

EventFirst and its Event Partners will not share your data with any third parties without your consent, except under the following circumstances:

  • if we use a third party supplier to carry out specific business operations (e.g. a mailing house, a courier, or a market research company) but only if we have in place a written agreement protecting your information;
  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer but only where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of your information;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, purchase policy or any other applicable EventFirst terms and conditions;
  • if you enter a competition, promotion or a prize draw, and EventFirst is not the operator, the information you provide will be shared with the operator of the promotion, competition or prize draw;
  • if we consider it necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to protect the rights, property, or safety of EventFirst, our customers, users of this Site, or others;
  • if the data is only being shared in an anonymous and aggregate form; or
  • if EventFirst or any of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your information may be one of the transferred assets.

Financial Information We Collect and How We Use It

If you are purchasing tickets, you will be asked to provide financial information. We only can store your billing address information, but not your payment card information.

You will be given the option to save this billing address information so that you don’t have to re-enter it every time you buy tickets. If you select this option, we’ll store your billing address information.

You payment card information is used to authorise payment for your purchases through our Site. But you apply your payment date only on secure server of the authorised payment system ePDQ. When you make a purchase on the their secure server, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies and banks. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Where we do share this data, we apply payment industry standard encryption methods to maintain its security.

Except as explained above, we will not share your information with any third parties without your prior consent.

Advertising on this Site

This Site contains adverts for EventFirst services and also third party advertising. We do not share your personal data with our third parties advertisers (except for demographic data on an aggregate basis) but they may collect information about you using their own cookies and other similar technologies.

EventFirst and its third party advertisers may use information collected using cookies and other similar technologies to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to deliver targeted advertising based on your preferences.

For more information about:
– this type of online behavioural advertising, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com; and
– how to disable cookies, please read the EventFirst Cookie Policy

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies

This Site may contain third party content and links to other websites. EventFirst is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read those websites’ privacy policies independently.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We do make some changes and adjustments to this privacy policy from time to time, so please check regularly for any updates. Where there’s a significant change to this Privacy Policy, we’ll always notify you so that you can decide whether to continue using our services.

Your Rights

You can use your EventFirst account to edit and view the information about you that you’ve provided to us. You also have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via Customer Service. For some requests we may ask you to provide: proof of identity, further information to enable us to locate the information you have requested, and/or a payment of £10 to cover our costs. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.